Ascent Law LLC
8833 S. Redwood Road, Suite C West Jordan, Utah 84088 United States Telephone: (801) 676-5506
Ascent Law LLC
The post Does Filing Bankruptcy Clear All Debt? first appeared on Michael Anderson.
4.9 stars – based on 67 reviews
Should I Get Divorced If My Spouse Wants To Swing? Post Foreclosure Property Preservation How Do You Probate A Will Without A Lawyer? Ascent Law St. George Utah OfficeAscent Law Ogden Utah Officevia Michael Anderson https://www.ascentlawfirm.com/does-filing-bankruptcy-clear-all-debt/ According to the Utah Code, Section 77-2a-1: “‘Plea in abeyance’ means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecution and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.” In general, a Plea in Abeyance is where you admit guilt and the judge holds your guilty plea and gives you a probationary period to see if you will screw up again.